Home

Digital

Advertising in First Post, Website

Advertising in First Post, Website
Popular Media

Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.18

Offer Rate

₹ 0.16
Premium Media
Article

Article

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 2,50,000

Offer Rate

₹ 2,50,000

RoadBlock

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 2,60,000

Offer Rate

₹ 2,50,000
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Impressions/ Month

50 Mn

Category Name

Current Affairs and News

Past Advertisers

Indiabullshomeloans

LFY Smartphone

Airbnb

Tajhotels

Rohaniksha Builders

About

First Post Website is owned by the prestigious Network 18 Group. First Post Website is a leading online portal providing all the latest news, updates & trends in Business, Indian economy, Business Technology and IT sector of India. First Post attracts a huge number of IT professionals in India. Get all Media Option Details & Advertising Rates for First Post Website at The Media Ant.

View Website

Facts and FIgures

CityGenderUsersPageviews
BengaluruMale8165493597270
MumbaiMale6101533097311
ChennaiMale5936972807637
PuneMale5834912065725
HyderabadMale5277002044208
New DelhiMale5165691835904
LucknowMale4798351493779
KolkataMale4563682682745
AhmedabadMale4332011580490
PatnaMale4012681291023
BengaluruFemale3916881378680
ChennaiFemale3458441517966
IndoreMale3439711212027
MumbaiFemale3326461363949
JaipurMale3201691102286
HyderabadFemale246932943485
PuneFemale241290751970
New DelhiFemale218456638745
ChandigarhMale216926774768
AgraMale208097628393
KolkataFemale175304830070
AhmedabadFemale140286471975
LucknowFemale137499369114
GuwahatiMale136046421538
KochiMale133861538758
BhubaneswarMale127819454314
IndoreFemale117042364500
ChandigarhFemale102406333705
PatnaFemale101557275108
JaipurFemale95566286402
BhopalMale87349346423
KochiFemale80007309789
CoimbatoreMale77619375420
ShimlaMale71662275596
SonipatMale63811160288
SiliguriMale62162183417
NoidaMale61312552073
AgraFemale60496153844
GuwahatiFemale55294149178
Navi MumbaiMale48511437509
GurgaonMale47076427697
SuratMale46162309524
BhubaneswarFemale45895141897
JammuMale44035125097
CoimbatoreFemale43788212240
Pimpri-ChinchwadMale39123323230
ShimlaFemale32580112166
DurgapurMale32044117121

Execution Process

Steps in Execution

Step 1: Add Media to the Dashboard
Step 2: Customize it as per your requirement using the filters below:

Filters AvailableExample
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page
Dimension300 x 250/ 728 x 90
Banner TypeLeaderboard/ Rectangle

Step 3: Select Start and end Date
Step 4: Upload artwork and make payment

How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a screenshot of the ad within 24 hours.
After the completion of campaign, an Excel Report will be shared to the client.

The Media Ant’s Guide to Ad Sizes

First Post, Website Website advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. You can explore First Post, Website Website advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost here. First Post, Website advertising offers you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With First Post, Website Website advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Loading