Home

Digital

Advertising in Hindustan Times, Website

Advertising in Hindustan Times, Website
Popular Media
Hindustan Times, Website - Banner Advertising - Option 1

Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.12

Offer Rate

₹ 0.12
Premium Media

Video

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.25

Offer Rate

₹ 0.2
Hindustan Times, Website - Article Advertising

Article

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 3,33,500

Offer Rate

₹ 3,20,000
Hindustan Times, Website - RoadBlock Advertising

RoadBlock

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 5,50,000

Offer Rate

₹ 5,00,000
Other Media
Hindustan Times, Website - Social Media Post Advertising

Social Media Post

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 1,00,000

Offer Rate

₹ 1,00,000
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Monthly Active Users

45 Mn

Avg C T R

0.3%

Category Name

News

About Hindustan Times Website Advertising

About Hindustan Times in 60 words

Powering some of the most influential news brands in the country, HT Digital Streams with 150 million unique visitors a month and above 1700 million page views is today poised as one of India’s fastest-growing digital media companies. Inspired by almost a century of fine journalism from the house of Hindustan Times, HTDS comprises hindustantimes.com, livemint.com, livehindustan.com, and desimartini.com. Get all Media Option Details & Advertising Rates for the Hindustan Times Website at The Media Ant.

View Website
Why Advertise on Hindustan Times?

As per recent ComScore Hindustantimes.com is India’s 2nd visited English news site. Hindustantimes.com is No. 1 in page views growth over the last year. 874 MN page views in June’20. 139 MN Indians Trust HT Media’s Digital Platforms for credible news. Hindustan Times allows brands to get in touch with their desired target audience. It offers a variety of news including global, business, entertainment, sports, business, weather, technology, and the like. HTDS  comprises hindustantimes.com, livemint.com, livehindustan.com, and desimartini.com. Hindustan Times garners a high amount of traffic from Millennials i.e. between the age of 25-34. Since this age group has a high buying power, Dailyhunt becomes the perfect platform to target them.

How does Hindustan Times work?

Types of Media Options-

1. Display Ads- There are three kinds of media ads available on Livemint- Banner ads, Roadblock, and Audience Buying They drive an average CTR of 0.10-0.20%.

2. Branded Content- Livemint offers brands to take up Articles, Comic Strips, Videos, and Infographics. They are premium ad types that have a higher engagement rate and CTR.

Who should advertise on Hindustan Times?

Hindustan Times being one of the best influential news brand platform attracts audiences from various target audiences. Considering the targeting offered by Hindustan Times, the following brands can advertise on HT - 

1. Brands from various industry backgrounds such as Education, E-com, Real estate, etc. 

2. Brands aiming to increase sales.

3. Brands aiming to increased brand awareness.

4. Brands aiming to engage their audience on social media.

5. Brands aiming to impact lives and society at a large scale.


Past Advertisers

1. Avita 

2. PropStrata

3. LexisNexis India

4. Dhruva Advisors

5. Perkins

6. Sesame Street

7. Montpellier

8. Etsy

Recognitions for Hindustan Times

Hindustan Times Website Advertising Recognitions

Facts and Figures

Demographics- Top States Reach
StatesUsers
Maharashtra5206761
Delhi4229917
Karnataka2973383
Uttar Pradesh2257447
Telangana2197739
Tamil Nadu1966366
West Bengal1790464
Gujarat1512383
Bihar1227245
Chandigarh1184142
Demographics Top 10 Cities Reach
CitiesUsers
Bengaluru55,07,035
Mumbai52,94,846
Pune49,47,218
Delhi68,71,294
Hyderabad42,54,196
Chennai29,26,362
Kolkata29,68,505
Jaipur37,15,175
Patna34,06,836
Lucknow31,28,799
Demographics- Gender Split
GENDERUSER %
MALE64%
FEMALE36%
Demographics- Age Split
AGEUSER %
18-24 Years26%
25-34 Years40%
35-44 Years13%
45-54 Years8%
55-64 Years7%
65 and above6%
Device Traffic
DEVICESPLIT
MOBILE85%
DESKTOP15%

Execution Process

Steps in Execution

Step 1: Select Variables: Media Option, Placement Page, Dimension, Pricing Unit and Campaign Duration.

In case you need any help with planning, please write to help@TheMediaAnt.com

VariablesSample Variable Selections
Media OptionCarousel/ Medium Rectangle Banner/ Interstitial Banner
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page/ Movie Page
Dimension300 x 250/ 120 x 600/ 728 x 90
Pricing UnitCost Per Thousand Impressions/ Fixed Pricing/ Cost Per View
Campaign Duration1 Day/ 10 days/ 30 days
Campaign Start Date1st Jan/ 15th Feb/ 20th Aug

Step 2: Email the filled table to help@TheMediaAnt.com or Create Package online at The Media Ant.

Step 3: We will check the ad space availability and prevailing discount at the time of booking.

Step 4: Upon confirmation of availability from our end, you need to submit the artwork and make the payment.

How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a screenshot of the ad within 24 hours.

After the completion of campaign, an Excel Report will be shared to the client.

The Media Ant’s Guide to Ad Sizes

Hindustan Times Advertising Rates 2021

The Media Ant is committed towards getting the most accurate data for the users. Hence, we ensure the advertising rates are updates on a frequent basis. Hindustan Times Advertising is one of the most popular Digital advertising option hence it is very important for advertisers to know Hindustan Times Advertising Rates 2021. You can find the updated Hindustan Times Advertising Rates 2021 under the tab “Media Options & Pricing” To know the last updated date for Hndustan Times Media Kit 2021, please check the blue tick beside the Hindustan Times Advertising Rates under the Media Options tab.

Top 5 Digital Advertising Platforms in News Category in India according to Similarweb Oct-Dec 2020
Digital PlatformCategoryRanking
Times Of IndiaNews1
DailyhuntNews2
AajtakNews3
NDTVNews4
Indian ExpressNews5
Media Kit
Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Loading