Advertising in IRCTC, Website
Popular Media

Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.11

Offer Rate

₹ 0.1

Email,Text Message and Newsletter

Per Unit

Card Rate

₹ 0.6

Offer Rate

₹ 0.52
Premium Media

RoadBlock

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 3,34,400

Offer Rate

₹ 3,04,000
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Active Users

5.2 Crore

Category Name

Travel and Tourism

Ant Messages

  1. On a minimum buys of 50 thousand, one can do a custom campaign (selecting specific pages) on IRCTC
  2. Captcha Banner cannot be done during Tatkal booking

About IRCTC Website Advertising

IRCTC stands for Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation. It is a subsidiary of the Indian Railways that handles the catering, tourism and online ticketing operations of the Indian railways. Get all Media Option Details & Advertising Rates for IRCTC Website at The Media Ant.

View Website

Facts and Figures

  • IRCTC has  a total user base of 6.6 cr
  • IRCTC website is booking 7.31 lacs tickets everyday
  • 25,000 Daily New User Registration
  • Captcha Banner is getting 3-4 lac impressions everyday
Mobile Traffic Details - Region
Top 5 StatesAverage/Month
Maharashtra13,52,42,705.33
Uttar Pradesh9,23,72,977.17
Tamil Nadu8,73,00,754.17
Delhi7,44,35,763.83
Telangana6,61,16,448.00
Madhya Pradesh5,82,08,460.33
West Bengal5,81,10,187.50
Karnataka8,69,92,519
Bihar5,70,62,734.50
Gujarat6,11,49,660.5
Desktop Traffic Details - Region
Top 10 StatesAverage/Month
Maharashtra19,41,27,832.50
Delhi12,95,61,936.50
Tamil Nadu12,16,21,996.50
Uttar Pradesh11,33,70,495.33
Karnataka8,69,92,518.50
Telangana8,58,23,214.50
West Bengal7,97,64,878.83
Madhya Pradesh6,35,86,696.83
Gujarat6,11,49,660.50
Bihar5,61,58,338.33
Traffic details - Platform
PlatformAverage/Month
Desktop1,22,52,87,183
Mobile93,78,90,533
User Details - Platform
PlatformDaily Login
Website40 Lakhs
App20 Lakhs
% Customers traveled by
Travel OptionSplit
1st class AC1%
2nd class AC7%
3rd class AC29%
Sleeper Class63%
Mode of payment for Booking
Payment OptionSplit
Credit Card16%
Debit Card39%
Net Banking37%
Wallet8%

Execution Process

Steps in Execution

Step 1: Select Variables: Media Option, Placement Page, Dimension, Pricing Unit, Campaign Duration and Campaign Start Date.

In case you need any help with planning, please write to help@TheMediaAnt.com


Filters AvailableExample
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page/ Ticket Booking Page
Dimension300 x 250/ 120 x 600/ 728 x 90
Banner TypeLeaderboard/ Tower/ Rectangle

Step 2: Email the filled table to help@TheMediaAnt.com or Create Package online at The Media Ant.

Step 3: We will check the ad space availability and prevailing discount at the time of booking.

Step 4: Upon confirmation of availability from our end, you need to submit the artwork and make the payment.

How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a screenshot of the ad within 24 hours.

After the completion of campaign, an Excel Report will be shared to the client.


The Media Ant’s Guide to Ad Sizes

Media Kit

IRCTC, Website Website advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. You can explore IRCTC, Website Website advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost here. IRCTC, Website advertising offers you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With IRCTC, Website Website advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Loading