Media Ant
Advertising in Hindustan Times, Website
Popular Media
Leaderboard

Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 205

Offer Rate

₹ 175
Video Ad

Video Ad

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 285

Offer Rate

₹ 250
Premium Media

Site Takeover

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 600,000

Offer Rate

₹ 550,000
Roadblock banners

Roadblock Banner

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 550,000

Offer Rate

₹ 500,000
Other Media

Overlay Banner

Per Click

Card Rate

₹ 345

Offer Rate

₹ 300
Article

Article

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 333,500

Offer Rate

₹ 320,000
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Unique Visitors/ Month

10 Mn

Category Name

News

Unique Id

5

About Hindustan Times Website Advertising

Hindustan Times is one of the largest newspapers in India, by circulation. According to the Audit Bureau of Circulations, it has a circulation of 1.32 Mn copies as of December 2013.The Indian Readership Survey 2012 revealed that Hindustan Times has approximately 37.67 lac (3.767 Mn) readers, making it the second most widely read English newspaper in India after The Times of India. Get all Media Option Details & Advertising Rates for Hindustan Times Website at The Media Ant.

View Website
Past Advertisers
  • Airtel
  • Proptiger
  • Flightshop
  • IndiaShopps
  • Sumo Sonnet

Ad Formats


PlatformAd Formats which will run on various platforms. Pls. get all these sizes as the CTR estimation's are done basis those ONLY
Desktop
1290x250 expands to 1290x500 (New Header) on HP & ROS with Video + 300x600 on inside pages
Mobile Web
Leaderboard Push Down + Video Ad + MREC
App
320x50 + Intersitial + MREC
Reach and Data
DesktopMobile SiteApp
Daily Active Users (DAU)145,050937,50011,075
Pageviews751,3841,290,00090,730
Special Pakages

* HT - Hindustan Times

    LM - Live Mint

     LH - Live Hindustan

     DM - Desi Martini

Facts and Figures

Top States Reach
StatesUsers
Maharashtra5206761
Delhi4229917
Karnataka2973383
Uttar Pradesh2257447
Telangana2197739
Tamil Nadu1966366
West Bengal1790464
Gujarat1512383
Bihar1227245
Chandigarh1184142
Top Cities Reach
CitiesUsers
Bengaluru2974646
Mumbai2567985
Pune2372989
New Delhi2112635
Hyderabad2088596
Chennai1534011
Kolkata1504674
Ahmedabad1262926
Chandigarh1140677
Patna1139690

Execution Process

Steps in Execution

Step 1: Select Variables: Media Option, Placement Page, Dimension, Pricing Unit and Campaign Duration.

In case you need any help with planning, please write to help@TheMediaAnt.com

VariablesSample Variable Selections
Media OptionCarousel/ Medium Rectangle Banner/ Interstitial Banner
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page/ Movie Page
Dimension300 x 250/ 120 x 600/ 728 x 90
Pricing UnitCost Per Thousand Impressions/ Fixed Pricing/ Cost Per View
Campaign Duration1 Day/ 10 days/ 30 days
Campaign Start Date1st Jan/ 15th Feb/ 20th Aug

Step 2: Email the filled table to help@TheMediaAnt.com or Create Package online at The Media Ant.

Step 3: We will check the ad space availability and prevailing discount at the time of booking.

Step 4: Upon confirmation of availability from our end, you need to submit the artwork and make the payment.

How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a screenshot of the ad within 24 hours.

After the completion of campaign, an Excel Report will be shared to the client.

Media Kit

Hindustan Times, Website Website advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. You can explore Hindustan Times, Website Website advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost here. Hindustan Times, Website advertising offers you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With Hindustan Times, Website Website advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Loading