Home

Digital

Advertising in Gaana, App

Advertising in Gaana, App
Popular Media
Gaana-Banner Advertising-Option 1

Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.5

Offer Rate

₹ 0.45

Audio

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.2

Offer Rate

₹ 0.15
Premium Media
Jio Saavn- Video Advertising-Option 1

Video

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.4

Offer Rate

₹ 0.35
Gaana-Roadblock Advertising-Option 1

RoadBlock

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 15,00,000

Offer Rate

₹ 15,00,000
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Monthly Active Users

185 Mn

Avg C T R

0.5%

Category Name

OTT

Media in 60 words

Gaana App is a free music streaming website with a huge collection of licensed Indian & International music. It is one of the largest Indian commercial music streaming service with over 150 million monthly users. It was launched in April 2010 by Times Internet and provides both Indian and international music content. The entire Indian music catalog is available to users all over the world. 

Ganna has various interesting advertising options to target specific users the brands are looking for.

Get all media options & best rates for Gaana App at The Media Ant.

Reach

Gaana Advertising Facts and Figures

Top City Reach

GeoTotal Users
Pune14669100
Chennai9660748
Ahmedabad9323806
Hyderabad9103809
Delhi8906771
Bangalore8458856
Mumbai6450770
Kolkata5761063
Chandigarh3232217
Kanpur436054

Gaana Advertising City Reach

Demographics - Age

AgeSplit
18-240.405
25-340.318
35-440.158
45-540.063
55-640.033
65+0.024

Demographics - Gender

GenderSplit
Male60%
Female40%


Gaana Advertising Demographics - Age and Gender

Time-wise Consumption

8 am - 12 noon0.37
1 am - 4 pm0.18
5 pm - 12 am0.25
1 am - 7 am0.15

Region Split

TierSplit
Tier 140%
Tier 2+360%

Genre Split

GenreSplit
Fitness Enthusiasts0.28
Partyholics0.45
Classic Enthusiasts0.2
Traditionalists0.28
Kids and Family0.2
New Age Romantics0.5

Language Split

LanguageSplit
Hindi50%
Regional35%
Language15%

Targeting Available

Gaana Advertising Targeting Available

Other Media Facts

Not Available

Performance Data

Not Available

Past Advertisers

Gaana Advertising Past Advertisers

View Media Live

Artwork Related

  1. Click Here to view The Media Ant’s Guide to Ad Sizes
  2. Click Here to view the detailed specifications for App Install Creatives.

Execution Details

Steps in Execution

  • Add the media to the bag by clicking "Add to Plan"
  • In the bag, use the filters to customize your requirement and click "Save to the Dashboard"
  • In the Dashboard select  dates and click "Submit for Approval"
  • Once approved upload the artwork and make the payment
  • *Offline help is available once the campaign is approved

    Proof of Execution

    When the campaign is live, you will get a link to the dashboard from where you can track the campaign delivery on a daily basis.

    After the completion of the campaign,  a Final Report will be shared with you.

    Screenshot can be shared on request but this is done manually and takes time.

    Other Information

    Why Advertise on Gaana?

    Gaana is one of the most popular platforms in India. In terms of both monthly active users and app installs it is the highest when compared to other audio platforms. It is more interactive and engaging when compared to Radio advertising. It provides multiple targeting options to reach the right kind of audience.

    Media Options on Gaana

    1. Audio Ads- Gaana being an Audio OTT offers integrated audio ads. Along with the audio ad, a companion banner is put up. The banner is displayed when the user returns to the app in the foreground. The audios play between the song. 

    2. Banner Ads- You can put up banner ads in between the contents of the app or once the song is played. 

    3. Video Ads-Gaana allows you to display your video ads in between songs. The listeners are allowed to skip the ad after 5 secs. 

    Who should advertise on Gaana?

    1. Brands that are looking to build brand awareness, increase sales. 

    2. Brands targeting young audiences and interests.

    3. Brands focusing on the music and entertainment industry. 

    4. Brands looking to have a very niche targeting. 

    Gaana Advertising Rates 2021

    The Media Ant is committed to getting the most accurate data for the users. Hence, we ensure the advertising rates are updated on a frequent basis. Gaana Advertising is one of the most popular Television advertising options hence it is very important for advertisers to know Gaana Advertising Rates 2021. You can find the updated Gaana Advertising Rates 2021 under the tab “Media Options & Pricing” To know the last updated date for Gaana Media Kit 2021, please check the blue tick beside the Gaana Advertising Rates under the Media Options tab.

    Top 5 Digital Advertising Platforms in OTT Category in India according to Similarweb Jul-Sep 2021

    Digital PlatformCategoryRanking
    HotstarOTT1
    SonylivOTT2
    Zee5OTT3
    Mx PlayerOTT4
    VootOTT5

    This is a multi-language app.

    Media Kit

    Gaana, App App advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. Grow your business with advertising across the India's best app. Promote your business on the apps that delight people every day. Ads run seamlessly in all the smart phones across India. You can explore Gaana, App In App advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost in Media Options and Pricing tab.

    Whether it's an in app promotion, display marketing, or branded challenges Gaana, App Mobile App branding offer you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With Gaana, App Mobile App creative advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

    Apps are increasingly always on, collecting valuable information such as location, communications records, social circles, and browsing preferences. In many ways, this information is the lifeblood of the mobile app ecosystem: not only can it be coalesced to deliver incredibly informative, relevant, and delightful experiences for mobile users, but it can provide value to mobile advertisers to help fuel their brand.

    How The Media Ant Can Help You

    The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

    Question:

    How long will it take for my ad to go live?

    Answer:

    Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


    Question:

    What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

    Answer:

    CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

    CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


    Question:

    Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

    Answer:

    Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


    Question:

    Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

    Answer:

    The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

    You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


    Question:

    Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

    Answer:

    Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


    Loading