Advertising in Gaana, App
Popular Media

Audio

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.35

Offer Rate

₹ 0.35
20 Seconds with 300 x 300

Audio Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.60

Offer Rate

₹ 0.60
Premium Media

Roadblock Banner

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 850,000

Offer Rate

₹ 850,000
Normal Billboard

Masthead Banner

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 450,000

Offer Rate

₹ 450,000

Audio Roadblock

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 1,000,000

Offer Rate

₹ 1,000,000
Other Media
728 x 90

Overlay Banner

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 400,000

Offer Rate

₹ 400,000
Video Banner

Video Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.80

Offer Rate

₹ 0.80
Billboard Banner

Billboard Banner

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 450,000

Offer Rate

₹ 450,000
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

Hindi

Monthly Active Users

78 Mn

Downloads

125 Mn

Category Name

Entertainment

Ant Messages

  • For language targeting 10 paise/ spot extra and Rs.10 per CPM extra

About Gaana App Advertising

Gaana App is a free music streaming website with a huge collection of licensed Indian & International music. Get all media options & best rates for Gaana App through The Media Ant.

Why Gaana.com?
  • Gaana has the highest reach in terms of both app installs as well as Monthly Active Users, when compared to other popular 'Audio on Demand' platforms in India.

  • It is more interactive and engaging when compared to Radio advertising.

  • It provides multiple targeting options to reach the right kind of audience.

Past Advertisers
  • Sony
  • Airtel
  • Nestle
  • Horlicks
  • Lufthansa

Facts and Figures

Monthly Active Users - 78 Million plus

Daily Active users- 5 Million

Mobile App Downloads- 125 million plus

73% users are less than 35 years of age

Average Session Duration - 29 min

Average Sessions per User per Month - 12

Geo Total Users Male Female
Delhi 1146196470922774369687
Mumbai 719703844063642790674
Bangalore305872519522101106515
Pune 296136918359851125384
Hyderabad298752518455341141991
Chennai274503516523221092713
Kolkata274102316436351097388
Ahmedabad293489818196681115230
Chandigarh19843041292269692035
Kanpur296186318239551137908
Coimbatore12,00,000+6,00,000+9,00,000+
Erode3000+1000+1000+
Goa 24000+9000+6000+
Madurai 51000+23000+12000+
Puducherry 65000+29000+16000+
Salem11000+5000+2000+
Tiruppur 4000+2000+1000+
Demographics - Age
AgeSplit
16-2120%
21-3050%
31-4020%
40+10%
Traffic Distribution - Traffic Statistics
Traffic StatisticsDetails
Logged in Users3 Mn
Sessions user / Month7
Average Time Spent45 mins
Time-wise Consumption
8 am - 12 noon37%
1 am - 4 pm18%
5 pm - 12 am25%
1 am - 7 am15%

The Media Ant’s Guide to Ad Sizes

Media Kit

Gaana, App App advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. Grow your business with advertising across the India's best app. Promote your business on the apps that delight people every day. Ads run seamlessly in all the smart phones across India. You can explore Gaana, App In App advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost in Media Options and Pricing tab.

Whether it's an in app promotion, display marketing, or branded challenges Gaana, App Mobile App branding offer you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With Gaana, App Mobile App creative advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

Apps are increasingly always on, collecting valuable information such as location, communications records, social circles, and browsing preferences. In many ways, this information is the lifeblood of the mobile app ecosystem: not only can it be coalesced to deliver incredibly informative, relevant, and delightful experiences for mobile users, but it can provide value to mobile advertisers to help fuel their brand.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Loading