Media Ant
Advertising in The Hindu, Website
Popular Media

Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 117

Offer Rate

₹ 110
Premium Media

Expandable Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 210

Offer Rate

₹ 190

Interstitial Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 210

Offer Rate

₹ 200
Other Media
300x250

Video Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 165

Offer Rate

₹ 150
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Impressions/ Month

41 Mn

Category Name

News

Unique Id

2

Historical Performance Data

DateCampaign DurationClient CategoryMedia OptionAd TypeCTR
April-178 DaysFinanceLeaderboad Banner (728 x 90) and Medium Rectangle Banner (300 x 250)Image0.06%
Sept-173 DaysHotel IndustryNative Banner on The Hindu AppImage0.38%

About The Hindu Website Advertising

The Hindu website advertising's audience includes largely working professionals. Advertising in The Hindu website would help in audience who reads english news. Get all Media Option Details & Advertising Rates for The Hindu Website at The Media Ant.

View Website
Past Advertisers
  • Idea
  • Voonik
  • Amazon
  • GRT Jewellers
  • Make My Trip

Facts and Figures

Top States Reach
RegionUsersNew Users
Karnataka1,17,59,3921,00,41,143
Tamil Nadu1,16,85,5801,01,24,605
Maharashtra1,01,67,35889,37,765
Delhi83,71,96472,16,093
Telangana78,83,51068,36,099
Uttar Pradesh40,87,49336,21,867
Kerala38,03,32733,87,981
West Bengal33,55,85930,30,314
Gujarat25,39,40322,55,521
Bihar21,58,93319,12,580
Gender-wise Split
Male Female
60%40%
Device-wise Split
Device% Users
Mobile75%
Desktop21%
Tablet4%

Execution Process

Steps in Execution

Step 1: Select Variables: Media Option, Placement Page, Dimension, Pricing Unit, Campaign Duration and Campaign Start Date.

In case you need any help with planning, please write to help@TheMediaAnt.com

VariablesSample Variable Selections
Media OptionLeaderboard/ Medium Rectangle Banner/ Interstitial Banner
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page/ Inside Page
Dimension300 x 250/ 120 x 600/ 728 x 90
Pricing UnitCost Per Thousand Impressions/ Fixed Pricing/ Cost Per View
Campaign Duration1 Day/ 10 days/ 30 days
Campaign Start Date1st Jan/ 15th Feb/ 20th Aug

Step 2: Email the filled table to help@TheMediaAnt.com or Create Package online at The Media Ant.

Step 3: We will check the ad space availability and prevailing discount at the time of booking.

Step 4: Upon confirmation of availability from our end, you need to submit the artwork and make the payment.

How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a screenshot of the ad within 24 hours.

After the completion of campaign, an Excel Report will be shared to the client.

Media Kit

The Hindu, Website Website advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. You can explore The Hindu, Website Website advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost here. The Hindu, Website advertising offers you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With The Hindu, Website Website advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Loading