Media Ant
Advertising in The Hindu Business Line, Website
Popular Media

Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 117

Offer Rate

₹ 110
Premium Media

Expandable Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 210

Offer Rate

₹ 190

Interstitial Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 210

Offer Rate

₹ 200
Other Media
300x250

Video Banner

Per Thousand Impressions

Card Rate

₹ 165

Offer Rate

₹ 150
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Impressions/ Month

3.3 Mn

Category Name

Business and Finance

Unique Id

3

Past Advertisers

CFA Institute

Ford

Bforex

Historical Performance Data
DateCampaign DurationClient CategoryMedia OptionAd TypeCTR
April-178 DaysFinanceLeaderboad Banner (728 x 90) and Medium Rectangle Banner (300 x 250)Image0.08%

About The Hindu Business Line Website Advertising

The Hindu Business Line news is viewed and enjoyed by readers through the print editions are now available to the Global readers through the Net editions of The Hindu and Business Line. The Hindu Business Line has launched a new website, the first of its kind, which is specifically tailored for B-schoolers and B-school aspirants. Get all media options & best rates for The Hindu Business Line Website through The Media Ant.


View Website
Past Advertisers
  • Ford
  • Bforex
  • CFA Institute

Facts and Figures

Top Cities Reach
RegionUsersNew Users
Mumbai341086249132
Bengaluru319115251960
Chennai228025179351
Hyderabad225172185556
Pune188545155734
New Delhi183007136524
Kolkata12609098908
Ahmedabad12125397861
Patna7587164423
Gender Split
Male Female
0.650.35
Device-wise Split
Device% Users
Mobile0.68
Desktop0.29
Tablet0.03

Execution Process

Step 1: Select Variables: Media Option, Placement Page, Dimension, Pricing Unit, Campaign Duration and Campaign Start Date.

In case you need any help with planning, please write to help@TheMediaAnt.com




VariablesSample Variable Selections
Media OptionCarousel/ Medium Rectangle Banner/ Interstitial Banner
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page/ Movie Page
Dimension300 x 250/ 120 x 600/ 728 x 90
Pricing UnitCost Per Thousand Impressions/ Fixed Pricing/ Cost Per View
Campaign Duration1 Day/ 10 days/ 30 days
Campaign Start Date1st Jan/ 15th Feb/ 20th Aug

Step 2: Email the filled table to help@TheMediaAnt.com or Create Package online at The Media Ant.

Step 3: We will check the ad space availability and prevailing discount at the time of booking.

Step 4: Upon confirmation of availability from our end, you need to submit the artwork and make the payment.



How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a screenshot of the ad within 24 hours.

After the completion of campaign, an Excel Report will be shared to the client.



Media Kit
The Hindu Business Line news is viewed and enjoyed by readers through the print editions are now available to the Global readers through the Net editions of The Hindu and Business Line.The Hindu BusinessLine has launched a new website, the first of its kind, which is specifically tailored for B-schoolers and B-school aspirants. Get all media options & best rates for thehindubusinessline.com through The Media Ant.

The Hindu Business Line, Website Website advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. You can explore The Hindu Business Line, Website Website advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost here. The Hindu Business Line, Website advertising offers you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With The Hindu Business Line, Website Website advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Loading