Media Ant
Advertising in Saavn, App
Popular Media

Audio

Per Spot

Card Rate

₹ 0.50

Offer Rate

₹ 0.45

Audio Banner

Per Spot

Card Rate

₹ 1.30

Offer Rate

₹ 1.00
Other Media

Native Banner

Per Spot

Card Rate

₹ 2.00

Offer Rate

₹ 1.80
Premium Media

Brand Channel

Per Month

Card Rate

₹ 2,400,000

Offer Rate

₹ 2,200,000
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

Hindi

Downloads

46 Mn

Active Users/ Month

17.5 Mn

Category Name

Entertainment

Ant Messages

  • 96 - 97% of traffic comes from Saavn App. So they don't put ads on their website. But if advertiser requests for same, Saavn can put ad on Website and App together at same cost.
  • Apart from audio ads and audio banners, Saaavn also provide Sponsorship ad opportunity. Reach out to us at help@themediaant.com for quote.
  • Saavn has a unique kind of sponsorship in which they play 100% Saavn's original content. Top shows among those are #NoFilterNeha, Qisson Ka Kona, Bhai Ke Raapchik Reviews, The Football Forum, Trail by Errors: The Aarushi Files, Film Companion, Passport Approved.
Historical Performance Data
DateCampaign DurationClient CategoryMedia OptionAd TypeCTR
Oct-1616 DaysFinanceAudio - 15secAudioNA

About Saavn App Advertising

Saavn is the largest digital music streaming service for South Asians globally. It is a revolutionary streaming music service reinventing how people listen and share music, in India and around the world. Get all media options & best rates for Saavn App through The Media Ant.

Past Advertisers
  • Ola
  • MTV
  • MTS
  • Ford
  • Audi
  • Godrej
  • Kellog's
  • Bacardi
  • ICICI Bank
  • PC Jewellers

Facts and Figures

  • Monthly Active Users (Global) - 21 Mn
  • Average Session/User - 44 minutes
  • Monthly Stream - 334 Mn
  • 90% of users are under the age of 35
  • 34% of Saavn listeners listen to romantic and soft songs
  • 19% of Saavn listeners listen to party songs
  • Monthly Active Users in Chennai - 3 lac
  • Monthly Active Users in Tamil Nadu - 6.5 lac

Filters Possible on Saavn

How Filters help in targeting  the audience?

1. Geo Targeting -  One can target the audience by their city or state

2. Language - One can target the audience by which language songs they are listening to

3. Playlist - One can target the audience by the playlist they are listening to

4. Operating System - One can target the audience by their operating system

5. Telecom - One can target the audience by their telecom network. This can be possible by using the Ip address of the device

6. Frequent Traveler - One can target the audience who are frequent traveler. This can be done by using the Ip address of the device. e.g. if somebody is travelling to few cities in a month, that will be considered as frequent traveler

7. Gender Targeting -  One can target the audience according to their gender. This can be done for those audience who are logged in to Saavn app via their Facebook account.

8. Handset Models and Cost : One can target the audience according to the handset they are using. This can be done by using the Ip address of the device

Active Users in Metros
MarketsDaily Active UsersMonthly Active Users
Delhi243,9002,109,442
Pune81,1001,798,900
Mumbai117,3501,480,910
Bangalore89,8001,064,698
Kolkata63,700763,459
Hyderabad61,400787,783
Ahmedabad41,500768,200
Chennai37,100573,800
Demographics - Gender
GenderSplit
Male70%
Female30%
Demographics - Age
AgeSplit
15-1912%
20-2430%
25-2931%
30-3413%
15-1912%
35-397%
40-444%
45-492%
50-541%
Traffic Distribution - Region
TrafficSplit
North India36%
West India28%
South India24%
East India12%

Execution Process

Steps in Execution

Step 1:  Add Media to the Dashboard

Step 2: Customize it as per your requirement using the filters below:

Filters AvailableExample
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page
Dimension20 seconds/ 30 seconds/ 20 seconds, 640 x 100
Banner TypeAudio Ad/ Audio Banner

Step 3: Select Start and end Date

Step 4: Upload artwork and make payment

How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a link from where you can track the ad delivery.

After the completion of campaign, a Doubleclick (DSP) Report will be shared with you.

Media Kit

Saavn, App App advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. Grow your business with advertising across the India's best app. Promote your business on the apps that delight people every day. Ads run seamlessly in all the smart phones across India. You can explore Saavn, App In App advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost in Media Options and Pricing tab.

Whether it's an in app promotion, display marketing, or branded challenges Saavn, App Mobile App branding offer you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With Saavn, App Mobile App creative advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

Apps are increasingly always on, collecting valuable information such as location, communications records, social circles, and browsing preferences. In many ways, this information is the lifeblood of the mobile app ecosystem: not only can it be coalesced to deliver incredibly informative, relevant, and delightful experiences for mobile users, but it can provide value to mobile advertisers to help fuel their brand.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Loading