Home

Digital

Advertising in Livemint, Website

Advertising in Livemint, Website
Popular Media

Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.14

Offer Rate

₹ 0.14
Premium Media

Video

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.25

Offer Rate

₹ 0.2

Article

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 3,33,500

Offer Rate

₹ 3,00,000

RoadBlock

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 3,20,000

Offer Rate

₹ 2,75,500
Other Media

Social Media Post

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 1,00,000

Offer Rate

₹ 1,00,000
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Monthly Active Users

13 Mn

Category Name

Business, Finance And Management

About Livemint Website Advertising

About Livemint in 60 words

Mint is India's second-largest business newspaper published by HT Media Ltd, the Delhi-based media group which also publishes the Hindustan Times.It mostly targets readers who are business executives and policymakers. It is India's first newspaper to be published in the Berliner format. Get all Media Option Details & Advertising Rates for Livemint Website at The Media Ant.

View Website
Why Advertise on Livemint?

Livemint is a leading business news portal with PAN India presence. The portal highly engages 13Mn+ Monthly Unique Viewers. Livemint allows brands to do in-feed ads which are the best in terms of engagement response to ads. With various targeting options, Livemint makes sure to reach the right targeting audience. Livemint gains maximum traffic from the age group 15-34. Since this age group has a high buying power, Livemint becomes the perfect platform to target them.

How does Livemint work?

Types of Media Options-

1. Display Ads- There are three kinds of media ads available on Livemint- Banner ads, Roadblock, and Audience Buying They drive an average CTR of 0.10-0.20%.

2. Branded Content- Livemint offers brands to take up Articles, Comic Strips, Videos, and Infographics. They are premium ad types that have a higher engagement rate and CTR. 

Who should advertise on Livemint?

Livemint provides a unique opportunity for brands to reach a variety of audiences. Some of which include - 

1. Brands looking forward to increasing brand awareness.

2. Brands looking forward to a new product launch.

3. Brands looking at geo-targeting to reach the right audience. This is more helpful for local brands. 

4. Brands looking at social media promotion and engagement. 

Past Advertisers

1. PropStrata

2. Dhruva Advisors

3. Harvard Business School

4. Perkins

Facts and Figures

Demographics- Top 10 States Reach
StatesUsers
Maharashtra2318035
Delhi1357500
Tamil Nadu1262736
Karnataka1246381
Telangana810474
Uttar Pradesh729474
West Bengal644538
Gujarat623448
Madhya Pradesh395455
Bihar384096
Demographics- Top Cities Reach
CitiesUsers
Bengaluru46,22,230
Mumbai34,27,320
Hyderabad35,45,525
Pune31,24,677
Delhi35,79,580
Chennai27,40,352
Ahmedabad20,62,112
Kolkata23,30,011
Patna20,74,296
Lucknow22,41,186
Demographics- Age
GENDERUSER %
MALE72%
FEMALE28%
Demographics- Age Split
AGEUSER %
18-24 Years20%
25-34 Years47%
35-44 Years12%
45-54 Years8%
55-64 Years7%
65 and above6%
Device Traffic Split
DEVICESPLIT
MOBILE85%
DESKTOP15%

Execution Process

Steps in Execution

Step 1: Select Variables: Media Option, Placement Page, Dimension, Pricing Unit and Campaign Duration.

In case you need any help with planning, please write to help@TheMediaAnt.com

VariablesSample Variable Selections
Media OptionHalf Page Banner/ Medium Rectangle Banner/ Skyscraper
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page/ Story Page
Dimension300 x 600/ 300 x 250/ 120 x 600
Pricing UnitCost Per Thousand Impressions/ Fixed Pricing/ Cost Per View
Campaign Duration1 Day/ 10 days/ 30 days
Campaign Start Date1st Jan/ 15th Feb/ 20th Aug

Step 2: Email the filled table to help@TheMediaAnt.com or Create Package online at The Media Ant.

Step 3: We will check the ad space availability and prevailing discount at the time of booking.

Step 4: Upon confirmation of availability from our end, you need to submit the artwork and make the paymen

How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a screenshot of the ad within 24 hours.

After the completion of campaign, an Excel Report will be shared to the client.

The Media Ant’s Guide to Ad Sizes

Media Kit

Livemint, Website Website advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. You can explore Livemint, Website Website advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost here. Livemint, Website advertising offers you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With Livemint, Website Website advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Loading