Home

Digital

Advertising in Inshorts, App

Advertising in Inshorts, App
Popular Media
Inshorts- Banner Advertising-Option 1

Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.3

Offer Rate

₹ 0.3
Premium Media
Inshorts- Video Advertising-Interstitial Video

Video

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.4

Offer Rate

₹ 0.4
Inshorts-Article Advertising-Option 1

Article

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 5,00,000

Offer Rate

₹ 5,00,000
Inshorts- Magazine Card Advertising-Option 1

Magazine Card

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 20,00,000

Offer Rate

₹ 20,00,000
Inshorts- RoadBlock Advertising-Interstitial Banner

RoadBlock

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 10,00,000

Offer Rate

₹ 10,00,000
Inshorts-Fact Card Advertising-Option 1

Fact Card

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 9,00,000

Offer Rate

₹ 9,00,000
Other Media
IPL 2021
Slider Magazines

IPL Package

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.6

Offer Rate

₹ 0.6
Inshorts-Logo Integration Advertising-Option 1

Logo Integration

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.15

Offer Rate

₹ 0.15
Inshorts- Native Advertising-Option 1

Native Ad

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.2

Offer Rate

₹ 0.2
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Monthly Active Users

9Mn

Avg C T R

1%

Category Name

News

Media in 60 words

Inshorts is a news app that selects the latest and best news from multiple national and international sources and summaries them to present in a short and crisp 60 words or less format, personalized for you, in both, English or Hindi. It is rated as the best app by more than 2 lakh users on Playstore. Advertising on such a platform can give massive reach as Millennials believe in Inshorts for their daily dose of news. Get all Media Option Details & Advertising Rates for Inshorts App at The Media Ant.

Reach



Inshorts Advertising Facts and Figures

Top 10 Cities


Inshorts Advertising Top 10 Cities

CitySplit
New Delhi15.74%
Bengaluru12.5%
Mumbai12.1%
Pune8.52%
Hyderabad5.65%
Chennai5.17%
Kolkata5.06%
Lucknow2.5%
Chandigarh2.45%
Ahmedabad2.16%



Inshorts Advertising Monthly Active Users

CityMonthly Active UserDaily Active Users
New Delhi950306314800
Bengaluru552214250000
Mumbai394981242000
Pune426000170400
Hyderabad312046112600
Chennai258500103400
Kolkata196972101200
Lucknow12500050000
Chandigarh12250049000
Ahmedabad10800043200
Gujarat (State)304700127156
Jaipur174200NA
Coimbatore45500NA
Indore195000NA
Ludhiana14950NA

Demographics - Gender

AgeSplit
18-2438%
25-3440%
Others22%

Demographics- Gender Split
Inshorts Advertising Gender Slit

Traffic split by Handset Cost

CostPercentage
> 10k75%
< 10k25%

Other Media Facts

Not Available

Performance Data

Historical Performance Data

DateCampaign DurationClient CategoryMedia OptionAd TypeCTR
430095 DaysE-CommerceInterstitial BannerImage0.0127
437708 daysReal EstateNative BannerImage0.0037
432527 DaysHealth & FitnessInterstitial BannerImage0.022
437097 DaysFurnitureInterstitial BannerImage0.0119
437392 DaysEducationArticleContent+Image0.0212

Past Advertisers

  • ​Indiabulls Home Loans
  • Sleepy Cat
  • Gojek
  • Pnb Housing
  • Reliance General Insurance
  • Kotak Securities
  • ICICI Prudential Mutual Funds
  • Wow Momos
  • Zydus hospitals
  • Max Life Insurance
  • Flipkart
  • Myntra
  • William Penn
  • IIIT Bengaluru

Screenshots of past campaigns

View Media Live

Artwork Related

  1. Click Here to view The Media Ant’s Guide to Ad Sizes
  2. Click Here to view the detailed specifications for App Install Creatives.

1. The image dimensions / creative dimensions should be 1080px X 2345px (width x height).

2. In order to avoid trimming of ad content on tablets and mobile phones, keep the main subject of the ad within the dark red area (within 1731 px), as shown in the figure. Make sure that padding of 307 px (Top and Bottom) should have same background color and texture.

3. The creative could be of either formats - JPEG or GIF. Size < 200KB. In case of GIF, Size < 300KB

4. Make sure not to add any close button (X button) on the creative.

5. We can use either landing page or, impression tracker and click tracker on Interstitial banner. No TAG supported.

Inshorts Advertising Interstitial Ads

Execution Details

Other Information

Why Advertise on Inshorts ?

Inshorts is currently the most read English news app in India. Inshorts over time has developed a lot of innovative concepts in advertising that help deliver the advertiser’s message in the most unique way possible. By innovating Ad formats like Fact Cards, HTML Ads, Inshorts has aimed to create a unique and non-intrusive format of advertising.

How do Inshorts work?

Media Options in Inshorts include content and display ads-

1. Premium Story and Notification Story- helps in brand building. It is a native integration of branded content into the news feed. It drives an average CTR of 0.5-0.7% and an engagement rate of 1.5%

2. Poll Story- helps brands to understand user's opinions with the help of a poll. This media option offers a higher engagement rate of 2%.

3. Fact Card- It is a set of 4-6 fact cards about a brand, product, industry for a day. The average CTR is 1%. 

4.  Interstitial- it is a full-screen banner or video ad. The average CTR is 0.1%

Who should advertise on Inshorts?

1. New-age and premium brands that appeal to the masses.

2. Brands trying to reach a digital-first audience.

3. Brands looking forward to increasing awareness,

4. Brands looking forward to increasing sales. 

5. Brands from various industry backgrounds such as real estate, education, entertainment, music, etc. 

Recognitions for Inshorts

Inshorts Advertising Recognitions 

  • IAMAI - Most Innovative App of 2015
  • Most Innovative Startup of the year 
  • Apple 'Featured Apps' Showcase
  • Featured as Best App of 2015 by Google 
  • World's Highest rated app 

Case Studies

Click here for BFSI

Click Here for Education

Inshorts Advertising Rates 2021

The Media Ant is committed to getting the most accurate data for the users. Hence, we ensure the advertising rates are updated on a frequent basis. Inshorts Advertising is one of the most popular Digital advertising options hence it is very important for advertisers to know Inshorts Advertising Rates 2021. You can find the updated Inshorts Advertising Rates 2021 under the tab “Media Options & Pricing” To know the last updated date for Inshorts Media Kit 2021, please check the blue tick beside the Inshorts Advertising Rates under the Media Options tab.

Top 5 Digital Advertising Platforms in News Category in India according to Similarweb Jul-Sep 2021

Digital PlatformCategoryRanking
Times Of IndiaNews1
NdtvNews2
India TodayNews3
Indian ExpressNews4
The HinduNews5
Similar Media

You may also look for Hyperlocal Digital Marketing.

Media Kit
Inshorts is a news app that selects latest and best news from multiple national and international sources and summarises them to present in a short and crisp 60 words or less format, personalized for you, in both, English or Hindi.

Inshorts, App App advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. Grow your business with advertising across the India's best app. Promote your business on the apps that delight people every day. Ads run seamlessly in all the smart phones across India. You can explore Inshorts, App In App advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost in Media Options and Pricing tab.

Whether it's an in app promotion, display marketing, or branded challenges Inshorts, App Mobile App branding offer you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With Inshorts, App Mobile App creative advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

Apps are increasingly always on, collecting valuable information such as location, communications records, social circles, and browsing preferences. In many ways, this information is the lifeblood of the mobile app ecosystem: not only can it be coalesced to deliver incredibly informative, relevant, and delightful experiences for mobile users, but it can provide value to mobile advertisers to help fuel their brand.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

Why is Inshorts better?

Answer:

The CTRs received on Inshorts (0.8-1%) are much better than display campaigns on most other News platform (0.2-0.5%)


Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Loading