Advertising in Inshorts, App
Popular Media

Banner

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.30

Offer Rate

₹ 0.30
Premium Media

Video

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.50

Offer Rate

₹ 0.50

Article

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 600,000

Offer Rate

₹ 600,000

Magazine Card

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 1,000,000

Offer Rate

₹ 1,000,000
Interstitial Banner

RoadBlock

Per Campaign

Card Rate

₹ 900,000

Offer Rate

₹ 900,000
Reference Image

Fact Card

Per Day

Card Rate

₹ 500,000

Offer Rate

₹ 500,000
Other Media
Logo Integration

Logo Integration

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.175

Offer Rate

₹ 0.175

Native Ad

Per Impression

Card Rate

₹ 0.20

Offer Rate

₹ 0.20
**18% GST is applicable on the above rates

Language

English

Monthly Active Users

6.5 Mn

Daily Active Users

3.5 Mn

Category Name

Current Affairs and News

About Inshorts App Advertising

Inshorts is a news app that selects latest and best news from multiple national and international sources and summaries them to present in a short and crisp 60 words or less format, personalized for you, in both, English or Hindi. Inshorts maintains complete transparency and ensures that every ad is visible. It is rated as the best app by more than 2 lakh users on Playstore.  Advertising on such a platform can give massive reach as Millennial believe in Inshorts for their dailydose of news

Get all Media Option Details & Advertising Rates for Inshorts App at The Media Ant.

Why Inshorts ?


Recognitions for Inshorts

 

  • IAMAI - Most Innovative App of 2015
  • Most Innovative Startup of the year 
  • Apple 'Featured Apps' Showcase
  • Featured as Best App of 2015 by Google 
  • World's Highest rated app 


Past Advertisors
  • ​Indiabulls Home Loans
  • Sleepy Cat
  • Gojek
  • Pnb Housing
  • Reliance General Insurance
  • Kotak Securities
  • ICICI Prudential Mutual Funds
  • Wow Momos
  • Zydus hospitals
  • Max Life Insurance
  • Flipkart
  • Myntra
  • WilliamPenn
  • IIIT Bengaluru

Ant Messages

Historical Performance Data
DateCampaign DurationClient CategoryMedia OptionAd TypeCTR
Oct 175 DaysE-CommerceInterstitial BannerImage1.27%
Nov-198 daysReal EstateNative BannerImage0.37%
Jun-187 DaysHealth & FitnessInterstitial BannerImage2.20%
Sep-197 DaysFurnitureInterstitial BannerImage1.19%
Oct-192 DaysEducationArticleContent+Image2.12%

Facts and Figures


Demographics - Gender
GenderSplit
Male70%
Female30%
Demographics - Age
AgeSplit
18-2438%
25-3440%
Others22%


Traffic split by Handset Cost:
CostPercentage
> 10k75%
< 10k25%


Demographics - Regions
CityMonthly Active UserDaily Active Users
New Delhi950306314800
Bengaluru552214250000
Mumbai394981242000
Pune426000170400
Hyderabad312046112600
Chennai258500103400
Kolkata196972101200
Lucknow12500050000
Chandigarh12250049000
Ahmedabad10800043200
Gujarat (State)304700127156
Jaipur174200NA
Coimbatore45500NA
Indore195000NA
Ludhiana14950NA
Top 10 Cities


CitySplit
New Delhi15.74%
Bengaluru12.50%
Mumbai12.10%
Pune8.52%
Hyderabad5.63%
Chennai5.17%
Kolkata5.06%
Lucknow2.50%
Chandigarh2.45%
Ahmedabad2.16%

Artwork Guideline

Interstitial Ads

1. The image dimensions / creative dimensions should be 1080px X 2345px (width x height).

2. In order to avoid trimming of ad content on tablets and mobile phones, keep the main subject of the ad within the dark red area (within 1731 px), as shown in the figure. Make sure that padding of 307 px (Top and Bottom) should have same background color and texture.

3. The creative could be of either formats - JPEG or GIF. Size < 200KB. In case of GIF, Size < 300KB

4. Make sure not to add any close button (X button) on the creative.

5. We can use either landing page or, impression tracker and click tracker on Interstitial banner. No TAG supported.


Case Studies

Click here for Education

Click here for BFSI


Execution Process

Steps in Execution

Step 1: Select Variables: Media Option, Placement Page, Dimension, Pricing Unit, Campaign Duration and Campaign Start Date.

In case you need any help with planning, please write to help@TheMediaAnt.com

VariablesSample Variable Selections
Media OptionInterstitial Banner/ Article/ Roadblock Banner
Placement PageRun On Site/ Home Page/ Inside Page
Dimension720 x 1280/ 300 x 250/ 728 x 90

Step 2: Email the filled table to help@TheMediaAnt.com or Create Package online at The Media Ant.

Step 3: We will check the ad space availability and prevailing discount at the time of booking.

Step 4: Upon confirmation of availability from our end, you need to submit the artwork and make the payment.

How do I know my ad has been placed?

When the campaign is live, you will get a screenshot of the ad within 24 hours.

After the completion of campaign, an Excel Report will be shared to the client.

The Media Ant’s Guide to Ad Sizes

Media Kit
Inshorts is a news app that selects latest and best news from multiple national and international sources and summarises them to present in a short and crisp 60 words or less format, personalized for you, in both, English or Hindi.

Inshorts, App App advertising is utilized by variety of brands to reach out to their target audience. Grow your business with advertising across the India's best app. Promote your business on the apps that delight people every day. Ads run seamlessly in all the smart phones across India. You can explore Inshorts, App In App advertising rates, different types of media options and advertising cost in Media Options and Pricing tab.

Whether it's an in app promotion, display marketing, or branded challenges Inshorts, App Mobile App branding offer you the opportunity to speak to a young and involved target group and present your brand in a unique environment. With Inshorts, App Mobile App creative advertising campaigns, you will achieve your business goals quickly and easily.

Apps are increasingly always on, collecting valuable information such as location, communications records, social circles, and browsing preferences. In many ways, this information is the lifeblood of the mobile app ecosystem: not only can it be coalesced to deliver incredibly informative, relevant, and delightful experiences for mobile users, but it can provide value to mobile advertisers to help fuel their brand.

How The Media Ant Can Help You

The Media Ant is uniquely positioned to help you grow your business with highly effective, targeted digital media buying. We as an advertising agency provide advertisers with the opportunity to target key professionals. We help you to get better ROI and scalability to make your campaign a complete success.

Question:

Why is Inshorts better?

Answer:

The CTRs received on Inshorts (0.8-1%) are much better than display campaigns on most other News platform (0.2-0.5%)


Question:

How long will it take for my ad to go live?

Answer:

Once the campaign is confirmed, it may take up to 48 hours for the ad to go live. 


Question:

What is the difference between CPM and CPC pricing?

Answer:

CPM stands for Cost per mille viz. Cost per Thousand Impression. You pay when your ad is shown 1000 times. 

CPC stands for Cost per Click. You pay when someone clicks on your ad.


Question:

Can the impressions be distributed equally across he campaign?

Answer:

Daily impression delivery doesn’t remain constant but can fluctuate by up to 200%.


Question:

Can there be a difference between number of clicks reported by the publisher to clicks being shown in my Google analytics?

Answer:

The clicks shown on the report may not match the actual visits (as per your analytics) to the website as there is usually a significant click to drop off rate. Every click recorded by the advertiser's dashboard does not end up on the landing page which causes this discrepancy.

You can click here to understand in detail the tech reason for the discrepancy in these two numbers. 


Question:

Is there a chance that my ad can get paused in the middle of a campaign?

Answer:

Yes. All platforms prioritize Roadblocks over ROS ads and hence in case of such a premium booking, the delivery of your ad will be paused, and the campaign might need to be extended.


Loading